The best markets to invest in today are in emerging economies, and the most promising among them is Uzbekistan. Every year the country's GDP grows consistently by 5%
Reasons to invest in Uzbekistan
In the economy of Uzbekistan, there is a diversity of sectors such as manufacturing, agriculture, construction, retail trade, transportation, and others. The government strives for a balance between these sectors, setting limits on the share of each in GDP to ensure economic stability. This approach enables the functioning of other sectors even in the event of a crisis or collapse in one of them.
• Rich in human capital
Uzbekistan has the largest population in Central Asia, totaling 37 million people, of which 20,3 million are of working age. The majority of citizens have a high level of education: 99% of the population have access to general education. The state actively invests in the development of education, ensuring access to quality education for all citizens. These investments are aimed at improving learning conditions, modernizing educational institutions, and enhancing the qualifications of the teaching staff.
• Attractive logistical position
Uzbekistan is well-located and has remained a trade hub since the times of the Silk Road. It has some of the best-developed logistical infrastructure in Central Asia, and with the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway, access will be gained to ports on the Persian Gulf and the Pacific Ocean
• The government is removing barriers to investment and business
Uzbekistan rates among the top 10 countries for improving investment climate: administrative reforms have been launched to fight corruption, restrictions on retail trade have been reduced, the taxation system has been modernised and market monopolies are being fought.