"Every day at work I face new challenges, which contributes to the development of skills necessary for leadership. In my team, I value cohesion and a sense of mutual assistance - these are the qualities that distinguish lawyers and help us to do our work at the highest level".
Chief Communications Officer
Oraz graduated from the journalism department of Tashkent State University, and in 2005 defended his master's thesis at the National University of Uzbekistan. In 2014, he graduated with honours from the London School of Public Relations.
From 2001 to 2002 Oraz worked as assistant to the CEO of Algorithm, responsible for the company's internal and external communications. In 2002 Oraz joined the private media holding company World of Economics and Law, where he worked his way up from correspondent to editor-in-chief of Presstige-TV. In August 2005, he became deputy director of the publishing house World of Economics and Law.
In 2008, Oraz became Head of PR for Beeline Uzbekistan. In August 2014, he became General Director of Buzton JV. In 2019, Oraz focused on his own publishing and business projects. Since 2020 he has been running his own strategic communications agency GRANDPR.
He has received a number of professional and industry awards, including "Best PR Campaign of the Year" at the Uzbekistan Brand Awards 2012, "For Dialogue with the Consumer" Marketing Premium 2017 and "Best PR Project of the Year" at the Adweek Advertising Awards 2018.
Oraz is an expert of the National Marketing Association and the Association of Communication Agencies of Uzbekistan, and teaches at the University of Journalism and Mass Communication.
In January 2021, he received an offer to join Orient Group's transformation project.
"When I received the job offer, I was encouraged by the scale of the company and the tasks ahead, as well as the fact that corporate communications had to be built virtually from scratch.
I value the diversity of the Orient team: we have managers and experts from different countries and backgrounds. What they have in common is a high level of professionalism and a wealth of experience.